Privacy Collection Statement – Greenacres Shop Orders

Privacy Collection Statement – Greenacres shop orders

Information collected

When you submit an order to purchase goods, Greenacres Disability Services collects personal information including but not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Your Address
  • Credit Card information.

Your information is collected so we can:

  • Process a payment against your credit card for the purchase of goods from Greenacres
  • Contact you if further information is required in relation to your order
  • Deliver your purchased goods to you (if required).

If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to process your order request.

Authorisation to collect information

Greenacres collects personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) for the purpose of processing orders for the purchase of goods.

You can access your information

You are entitled to gain access to the personal information held about you by Greenacre Disability Services by speaking to an Engagement Officer at customerservice@greenacres.net.au or contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@greenacres.net.au

Who do we share your information with?

When you purchase goods from Greenacres we:

  • Take your order using a secure eCommerce service, WordPress WooCommerce. Your personal information is stored securely in Australia. WordPress and Greenacres do not store your full credit card information at any time.
  • Process your transaction securely. Information including your name, address and credit card information is securely provided to Square AU PTY. Square AU PTY processes the payment against your credit card. Your credit card information is stored against the transaction in an encrypted format with only the last 4 digits and expiry date visible to Greenacres. Further information about Square privacy and security is located here https://squareup.com/help/au/en/article/3796-privacy-and-security
  • Provide sufficient information to a logistics supplier to deliver goods to you. Your name, contact and address details are securely provided to a freight logistics supplier and courier service to deliver your purchased goods to you (if delivery is requested).

We will not share this information with any other party, except as required or authorised by law or as stated in our Privacy Policy.

We do disclose your personal information to a company, Square AU PTY, which hosts data outside of Australia including but not limited to the US and Europe. In all locations your information is held subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Square AU PTY privacy policy, https://squareup.com/au/en/legal/general/privacy

Privacy Policy

For more information about how we collect, hold and use personal information including how to access and correct your personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy, available at https://www.greenacres.net.au/privacy-policy/

Our details

Greenacres Disability Services

ABN: 93 001 157 688

Address: 4 Ralph-Black Drive,

North Wollongong,

New South Wales, 2500

Email: privacy@greenacres.net.au

Phone: 1800 462 446

Skip to content